FINANCES : Sortir de la boîte, Penser autrement Index du Forum

FINANCES : Sortir de la boîte, Penser autrement
Finance Européenne, Crise de la Dette, Banques, Zone Euro, Forum temporaire pour analyser l'activité , informer donner des nouvelles à ceux qui en ont envie .

 FAQFAQ   RechercherRechercher   MembresMembres   GroupesGroupes   S’enregistrerS’enregistrer 
 ProfilProfil   Se connecter pour vérifier ses messages privésSe connecter pour vérifier ses messages privés   ConnexionConnexion 

Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers
Aller à la page: <  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  >
 
Poster un nouveau sujet   Répondre au sujet    FINANCES : Sortir de la boîte, Penser autrement Index du Forum -> Rubrique Finance -> Billets d'humeur
Sujet précédent :: Sujet suivant  
Auteur Message
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Ven 19 Avr - 17:54 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

The Week's Top Story
Gold Collapse: The Start of Something Big?
Gold has lost nearly one-fifth of its value this year alone, and more than 10% since last Friday -- the worst decline since the early 1980s, when the yellow metal began a two-decade slump. The full story »


Revenir en haut
Publicité






MessagePosté le: Ven 19 Avr - 17:54 (2013)    Sujet du message: Publicité

PublicitéSupprimer les publicités ?
Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Sam 20 Avr - 14:27 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

Keeping the faith
Despite a steep fall, not everyone is selling gold


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Sam 20 Avr - 15:17 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

Taxe "Tobin" : la Grande-Bretagne dépose un recours
20/04 | 13:37

Le gouvernement britannique a lancé un recours auprès de la Cour de justice européenne contre le projet de taxe sur les transactions financières que comptent mettre en place onze Etats de l’Union.


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Sam 20 Avr - 17:02 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

Derivatives: The Unregulated Global Casino for Banks
SHORT STORY: Pick something of value, make bets on the future value of "something", add contract & you have a derivative.
Banks make massive profits on derivatives, and when the bubble bursts chances are the tax payer will end up with the bill.
This visualizes the total coverage for derivatives (notional). Similar to insurance company's total coverage for all cars.
LONG STORY: A derivative is a legal bet (contract) that derives its value from another asset, such as the future or current value of oil, government bonds or anything else. Ex- A derivative buys you the option (but not obligation) to buy oil in 6 months for today's price/any agreed price, hoping that oil will cost more in future. (I'll bet you it'll cost more in 6 months). Derivative can also be used as insurance, betting that a loan will or won't default before a given date. So its a big betting system, like a Casino, but instead of betting on cards and roulette, you bet on future values and performance of practically anything that holds value. The system is not regulated what-so-ever, and you can buy a derivative on an existing derivative.
Most large banks try to prevent smaller investors from gaining access to the derivative market on the basis of there being too much risk. Deriv. market has blown a galactic bubble, just like the real estate bubble or stock market bubble (that's going on right now). Since there is literally no economist in the world that knows exactly how the derivative money flows or how the system works, while derivatives are traded in microseconds by computers, we really don't know what will trigger the crash, or when it will happen, but considering the global financial crisis this system is in for tough times, that will be catastrophic for the world financial system since the 9 largest banks shown below hold a total of $228.72 trillion in Derivatives - Approximately 3 times the entire world economy. No government in world has money for this bailout. Lets take a look at what banks have the biggest Derivative Exposures and what scandals they've been lately involved in. Derivative Data Source: ZeroHedge.


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Dim 21 Avr - 09:39 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

étaux précieux 09:26
L’or tombera-t-il à 1000 dollars l’once ?
Le métal jaune tente de se refaire une santé après un plongeon exceptionnel par son ampleur et sa rapidité. Les experts ne croient pas à une reprise durable



Les facteurs géopolitiques ne sont pas absents de l’évolution des monnaies, selon l’expert. Il note que la Réserve fédérale a « admis récemment ne pas pouvoir rendre (son or) à la Bundesbank allemande avant sept ans sans que cette dernière ne proteste, histoire de montrer qui est le « patron » du système monétaire actuel. En faisant sciemment chuter le prix de l’or, elle place en situation financière difficile plusieurs BRIC qui accumulent de l’or depuis des années en vendant leurs dollars, histoire de leur montrer qu’ils doivent arrêter cette diversification ».
Il ajoute enfin que le risque existe maintenant de voir les Etats européens vendre leurs stocks d’or pour couvrir leurs dettes.


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Dim 21 Avr - 10:43 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant


From COMPANIES Apr 19, 2013 Contracts link BSGR to alleged bribes Group won rights to Guinea iron ore deposit


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Mar 23 Avr - 18:00 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

Goldman Closes Out Gold Short After ‘Surprisingly Rapid’ Fall   -288 minutes ago

Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Mer 24 Avr - 17:03 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

Everything you think you know about Fed is wrong
Commentary: Five common misconceptions about quantitative easing and how monetary policy works.


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Jeu 25 Avr - 17:26 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

http://www.marketwatch.com/story/gold-stretching-gains-into-second-day-2013…


Metals Stocks Archives | Email alerts
April 25, 2013, 10:00 a.m. EDT
Gold halfway back from rout, up $23 for day

By Barbara Kollmeyer and Carla Mozee, MarketWatch
MADRID (MarketWatch) — Gold futures jumped nearly 2% on Thursday, on track for a second consecutive advance, driven by bargain hunters and prospects for easier global monetary policies, but analysts warned that the moves may not be lasting.
Gold for June delivery GCM3 +2.07%  pushed higher by $23.50, or 1.7%, to $1,447 an ounce as U.S. markets got underway.



Gold has crawled back about halfway from its big rout that began in the second week of April. “If you take the fall from $1,560 to $1,320, gold has indeed pared roughly 50% of it,” said Carsten Fritsch, analyst at Commerzbank, in emailed comments.
Commerzbank noted that gold has hit levels not seen in around 10 days on Thursday, with sentiment being driven by rate speculation ahead of the European Central Bank meeting and prospects for ultra-loose U.S. monetary policy. That sentiment was boosted by some weak data in the U.S. and Europe a day prior.
But does the current bounce have staying power? “It is a rebound after a very sharp drop. Not more than this,” said Fritsch. “I would be surprised to see gold rising back to the pre-selloff level anytime soon. The move higher lacks conviction, which is visible in outgoing ETF outflows.”
The contract on Wednesday rose $14.90, or 1.1%, on the Comex division of the New York Mercantile Exchange, after orders for U.S. durable goods came in worse than expected. That followed reports that manufacturing activity slowed toward the end of the first quarter, reinforcing worries about sluggishness in the broader U.S. economy.

Shutterstock Enlarge Image

Further evidence of economic slowing would likely prevent the U.S. Federal Reserve from signaling an early exit from quantitative easing, a monetary policy that’s been supportive for gold, some analysts have said.
Data Thursday showed weekly jobless claims at the lowest level in six weeks, while reports on first-quarter gross domestic product and consumer sentiment in April are slated for release Friday.
Gold prices have had a rough April, with a tumble of nearly 11% putting them in position for their worst monthly slide since September 2011. But analysts have said that global physical demand for gold is still strong.
Hedge fund manager John Paulson said in a discussion late Wednesday morning that investors should expected continued volatility in gold, according to someone who listened to the discussion, CNBC reported.
The report said Paulson’s chief gold strategist, John Reade, told investors the company was sticking to its view that gold’s price would rise as newly-printed dollars and other fiat currencies worked their way through the system. Fiat currencies are those which are not backed by commodities or anything else.


Albert Edwards, strategist at Societe Generale, reiterated his forecasts in a note Thursday of gold hitting $10,000, though he gave no specific time frame.
The strategist with a reputation for his bearish views also sees a 70% decline in the Standard & Poor’s 500 SPX +0.67% . Edwards said holding gold is a “bet against central banks competency and given their track record that’s certainly a bet I’d be happy to still take.”
The U.S. Mint this week stopped sales of its smallest-denomination gold bullion coins as demand reduced government inventories. Year to date, demand for the one-tenth-ounce coins have more than doubled compared with the same time a year ago, the U.S. Mint said in a memo to authorized purchasers, according to The Wall Street Journal.
There have been other reports about shortages of gold bars and coins in some countries, according to Jim Wyckoff, senior analyst at Kitco.com. (Read about why investors should be bullish on gold as a bet on economic chaos.)
Bloomberg reported Thursday that central banks have been the biggest losers of gold’s tumble, with about $560 billion of value lost since gold reached a high of $1,921.15 in September 2011. Central banks had bought the most gold since 1964 last year.
Among other metals trading, May copper futures HGK3 +2.99%   on Thursday rose 8 cents, or 2.6%, to $3.23 a pound. Copper in the previous session gained 6 cents, or 2.1%.
May silver SIK3 +4.87%  tacked on 77 cents, or 3.4%, to $24.40 an ounce. July platinum futures PLN3 +1.85%  rose $24.50, or 1.7%, to $1,447.90 an ounce, while palladium for June delivery PAM3 +2.11%  rose $10.50, or 1.6%, to $678.15 an ounce.

Barbara Kollmeyer is an editor for MarketWatch in Madrid. Follow her on Twitter @MWBarbaraKollmeyer. Carla Mozee is a reporter for MarketWatch, based in Los Angeles. Follow her on Twitter @MWMozee.


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Ven 26 Avr - 17:48 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

From 'Fabulous Fab' to Grad Student Fabrice Tourre, the former Goldman employee at the center of one of the SEC's biggest cases in the wake of the financial crisis, is trying to get on with his life as he awaits trial

Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Ven 26 Avr - 17:49 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

La Bundesbank règle ses comptes avec la BCE
26/04 | 10:53 | Jean-Philippe Lacour

La banque fédérale allemande critique sévèrement la politique de crise de la BCE, dans une prise de position envoyée à la Cour constitutionnelle allemande. Le document remontant à décembre dernier met en doute l’efficacité des rachats d’obligations souveraines.


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Lun 29 Avr - 16:26 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

Bank of America

Major shareholders
Individual Shares held
Brian T. Moynihan (President and Chief Executive Officer)481,806
Thomas K. Montag (Co-Chief Operating Officer)351,952
Bruce R. Thompson (Chief Financial Officer)267,804
Terrence (Terry) P. Laughlin (Chief Risk Officer)106,309
Robert Scully (Independent Director)90,716
Institutions Shares held  % held
State Street Corp460,496,5754.54
Vanguard Group375,365,8773.70
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company,N.A.256,552,5732.53
JP Morgan Chase & Co204,909,8122.02
Wellington Management Co161,691,2141.60
Capital Research Global Investors131,327,9851.30
Bank of New York Mellon Corp116,396,1741.15
Capital World Investors112,200,0001.11
Northern Trust Corp.111,873,0891.10
Franklin Resources Inc.111,852,8151.10
  • Capital Research Global Investors and Capital World Investors are both owned by parent company Capital Group Companies

Data from Yahoo! Finance as of October 4, 2011
Other individuals
Jonathan Finger, whose Houston-based family owns more than 1 million shares of stock and has pressed for boardroom changes.[98][104]
IPIC Group Ltd., a private Delaware-based investment firm, is seeking to become Bank of America's largest institutional shareholder.[105] [106]
Warren Buffett, in August 2011, agreed to invest $5 billion through Berkshire Hathaway for 50,000 preferred shares along with warrants to purchase up to 700,000,000 shares at US$7.14 though August 2021.[107] The bank has the option to buy back the shares for a 5 percent premium.[108]


Revenir en haut
shadok
Administrateur

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 2 052

MessagePosté le: Mar 30 Avr - 11:28 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

Un article essentiel : 
http://www.24hgold.com/francais/actualite-or-argent-les-etats-unis-se-tourn…


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Mer 1 Mai - 22:21 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

matières premières jeudi2 mai 2013
Quinze jours après le krach sur l’or, la ruée sur les lingots se poursuit

De Dubaï à Bangkok, la chute de 13% des cours mondiaux connue à la mi-avril a été mise à profit pour racheter du métal. Physique. Sous forme d’or et de lingots. Située au Tessin, la fonderie de la maison genevoise MKS dit avoir du mal à suivre


Revenir en haut
Danyves
Groupe des Six

Hors ligne

Inscrit le: 16 Oct 2012
Messages: 8 405

MessagePosté le: Mer 1 Mai - 22:39 (2013)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers Répondre en citant

From MARKETS 3:14pm Key investor hits at gold miners BlackRock’s Hambro wants bigger return for investors

Revenir en haut
Contenu Sponsorisé






MessagePosté le: Aujourd’hui à 19:25 (2016)    Sujet du message: Convulsions mortifères des marchés financiers

Revenir en haut
Montrer les messages depuis:   
Poster un nouveau sujet   Répondre au sujet    FINANCES : Sortir de la boîte, Penser autrement Index du Forum -> Rubrique Finance -> Billets d'humeur Toutes les heures sont au format GMT + 2 Heures
Aller à la page: <  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  >
Page 6 sur 8

 
Sauter vers:  

Portail | Index | créer son forum | Forum gratuit d’entraide | Annuaire des forums gratuits | Signaler une violation | Conditions générales d'utilisation
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Traduction par : phpBB-fr.com